Select Page

Funded Projects

Amara Tabor Smith | Chapter 510 Ink Photo: Robbie Sweeny
Muisi-Kongo Malonga and One East Palo Alto

Muisi-Kongo Malonga and One East Palo Alto

Malcolm Margolin and Archaeological Research Facility at UC Berkeley

Malcolm Margolin and Archaeological Research Facility at UC Berkeley

Sonam Phuntsok and the Tibetan Association of Northern California

Sonam Phuntsok and the Tibetan Association of Northern California

Adriana Camarena and Accion Latina

Adriana Camarena and Accion Latina

Clement Hil Goldberg and CounterPulse

Clement Hil Goldberg and CounterPulse

Victor Cartagena and Movimiento de Arte y Culturala Latino Americana (MACLA)

Victor Cartagena and Movimiento de Arte y Culturala Latino Americana (MACLA)

Rhodessa Jones and the Women’s HIV Program at UCSF

Rhodessa Jones and the Women’s HIV Program at UCSF

Jerome Reyes and South of Market Community Action Network

Jerome Reyes and South of Market Community Action Network

Rene Yung and On Lok, Inc.

Rene Yung and On Lok, Inc.

Sean Dorsey and the Community Center Project of San Francisco

Sean Dorsey and the Community Center Project of San Francisco

E.G. Crichton and the GLBT Historical Society

E.G. Crichton and the GLBT Historical Society

Amara Tabor Smith and Chapter 510 Ink

Amara Tabor Smith and Chapter 510 Ink

Don Aguillo and Kulintang Arts

Don Aguillo and Kulintang Arts

Seth Eisen and Shaping San Francisco

Seth Eisen and Shaping San Francisco

Topher Delaney and the San Francisco Botanical Garden Society

Topher Delaney and the San Francisco Botanical Garden Society

Favianna Rodriguez and Mobilize the Immigrant Vote

Favianna Rodriguez and Mobilize the Immigrant Vote

Marcus Shelby and Intersection for the Arts

Marcus Shelby and Intersection for the Arts

Ian Winters and Wholly H2O

Ian Winters and Wholly H2O

Celia Herrera Rodriguez and Indian People Organizing for Change

Celia Herrera Rodriguez and Indian People Organizing for Change

Jeremy Rourke and Artists Television Access

Jeremy Rourke and Artists Television Access

Reuben Guzman and The Unity Council

Reuben Guzman and The Unity Council

Niloufar Talebi and Merola Opera Program

Niloufar Talebi and Merola Opera Program

Weston Teruya and Kearny Street Workshop

Weston Teruya and Kearny Street Workshop

Matt Heckert and Musical Traditions, Inc (The Paul Dresher Ensemble)

Matt Heckert and Musical Traditions, Inc (The Paul Dresher Ensemble)

Sue Mark and Advaita Society (Kala Art Institute)

Sue Mark and Advaita Society (Kala Art Institute)

Ben Yalom with Alliance Francaise

Ben Yalom with Alliance Francaise

Cherrie Moraga with Brava! for Women in the Arts

Cherrie Moraga with Brava! for Women in the Arts

Danongan Kalanduyan with Ethnic Studies, San Francisco State University

Danongan Kalanduyan with Ethnic Studies, San Francisco State University

Kenn Watt and The Magic Theater

Kenn Watt and The Magic Theater

Camille Utterback and the Santa Cruz Museum of Art and History

Camille Utterback and the Santa Cruz Museum of Art and History

Jack Wickert and Circuit Network

Jack Wickert and Circuit Network

Wang Wei and Door Dog Music Productions

Wang Wei and Door Dog Music Productions

John Santos and SFJAZZ

John Santos and SFJAZZ

Shivaun Nestor and Critical Images, Inc.

Shivaun Nestor and Critical Images, Inc.

Rudi Soriano and Gay Asian Pacific Alliance

Rudi Soriano and Gay Asian Pacific Alliance

Rhodessa Jones and the San Francisco Sheriff’s Department

Rhodessa Jones and the San Francisco Sheriff’s Department

Julio Morales and Southern Exposure

Julio Morales and Southern Exposure

Ricardo Bracho and Brava! for Women in the Arts

Ricardo Bracho and Brava! for Women in the Arts

Mica Sigourney and Queer Cultural Center

Mica Sigourney and Queer Cultural Center

Suzanne Lacy and Oakland Sharing the Vision

Suzanne Lacy and Oakland Sharing the Vision

Guillermo Galindo and San Jose Museum of Art

Guillermo Galindo and San Jose Museum of Art

Michael Chih Ming Hornbuckle, 18 Mighty Mountain Warriors, and Asian American Theater Company

Michael Chih Ming Hornbuckle, 18 Mighty Mountain Warriors, and Asian American Theater Company

Ene Osteraas-Constable and Friends of Peralta Hacienda Historical Park

Ene Osteraas-Constable and Friends of Peralta Hacienda Historical Park

Khankham Phaxayavong and Center for Lao Studies

Khankham Phaxayavong and Center for Lao Studies

Carla Lucero and the Jon Sims Center for the Arts

Carla Lucero and the Jon Sims Center for the Arts

Wayne Vitale and the Asian Art Museum

Wayne Vitale and the Asian Art Museum

Erin McElroy and Tenants Together

Erin McElroy and Tenants Together

Arash Shirinbab and the Islamic Cultural Center of Northern California

Arash Shirinbab and the Islamic Cultural Center of Northern California

Shinichi Iova-Koga and Dancers’ Group

Shinichi Iova-Koga and Dancers’ Group

Kristin Palm and DataCenter

Kristin Palm and DataCenter

Harrell Fletcher and Creativity Explored

Harrell Fletcher and Creativity Explored

Pearl Ubungen and Filipinos for Affirmative Action

Pearl Ubungen and Filipinos for Affirmative Action

Neema Hekmat and Afsaneh Art & Culture Society – Ballet Afsaneh

Neema Hekmat and Afsaneh Art & Culture Society – Ballet Afsaneh

Jewlia Eisenberg and Charming Hostess

Jewlia Eisenberg and Charming Hostess

Brontez Purnell and The Lab

Brontez Purnell and The Lab

Michael O’Connor, Carl Augé, and Project Yes!

Michael O’Connor, Carl Augé, and Project Yes!

Cherrie Moraga and Campo Santo

Cherrie Moraga and Campo Santo

Elise Brewster and the San Francisco Estuary Institute

Elise Brewster and the San Francisco Estuary Institute

Wilson S. Mah and Melody of China

Wilson S. Mah and Melody of China

Jess Curtis and CounterPulse

Jess Curtis and CounterPulse

Nimely Napla and Diamano Coura West African Dance Company

Nimely Napla and Diamano Coura West African Dance Company

Lisa Gray-Garcia and Tenderloin Housing Clinic

Lisa Gray-Garcia and Tenderloin Housing Clinic

Donna Keiko Ozawa and Kearny Street Workshop

Donna Keiko Ozawa and Kearny Street Workshop

Will Brown collaborating with the San Francisco Art Institute

Will Brown collaborating with the San Francisco Art Institute

Clark Suprynowicz and Berkeley Opera Theater

Clark Suprynowicz and Berkeley Opera Theater

Favianna Rodriguez and Shadowlight Productions

Favianna Rodriguez and Shadowlight Productions

David Abel and the Paul Dresher Ensemble

David Abel and the Paul Dresher Ensemble

Claudia Stevens and the University of California Santa Cruz Arboretum

Claudia Stevens and the University of California Santa Cruz Arboretum

Jenny Bawer Young and Manilatown Heritage Foundation

Jenny Bawer Young and Manilatown Heritage Foundation

Taj Mahal and Los Cenzontles

Taj Mahal and Los Cenzontles

Ray Beldner and the San Francisco Arts Education Project

Ray Beldner and the San Francisco Arts Education Project

Tessa Wills and ABD Productions

Tessa Wills and ABD Productions

Gang Situ and Chinese Culture Foundation of San Francisco

Gang Situ and Chinese Culture Foundation of San Francisco

Gilbert Blacksmith and American Indian Contemporary Arts

Gilbert Blacksmith and American Indian Contemporary Arts

Sara Felder and the Bay Area Jewish Healing Center

Sara Felder and the Bay Area Jewish Healing Center

Austin Forbord and Community Works

Austin Forbord and Community Works

Nydia Algazzali Gonzalez and Women’s Audio Mission

Nydia Algazzali Gonzalez and Women’s Audio Mission

Dan Cantrell and the Jewish Music Festival

Dan Cantrell and the Jewish Music Festival

Aaron Noble, Clarion Alley Mural Project, and The Lab

Aaron Noble, Clarion Alley Mural Project, and The Lab

devorah major and Koncepts Cultural Gallery

devorah major and Koncepts Cultural Gallery

Chingiz Sadykhov and Door Dog Music Productions

Chingiz Sadykhov and Door Dog Music Productions

Philip Kan Gotanda and American Conservatory Theater

Philip Kan Gotanda and American Conservatory Theater

Anne Hamersky and the Margie Cherry Complementary Breast Health Center

Anne Hamersky and the Margie Cherry Complementary Breast Health Center

Ellen Sebastian Chang and Brava! for Women in the Arts

Ellen Sebastian Chang and Brava! for Women in the Arts

Christopher Daniels and Manifest Press

Christopher Daniels and Manifest Press

Carolyna Marks and Fruitvale Elementary School

Carolyna Marks and Fruitvale Elementary School

Ubirajara Almeida and the East Bay Center for the Performing Arts

Ubirajara Almeida and the East Bay Center for the Performing Arts

Anthony Brown and Dimensions Dance Theater

Anthony Brown and Dimensions Dance Theater

Carol Leigh and the Center for Sex and Culture

Carol Leigh and the Center for Sex and Culture

E.G. Crichton and the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Historical Society

E.G. Crichton and the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Historical Society

Johari Jabir and Theatre Rhinoceros

Johari Jabir and Theatre Rhinoceros

Mellie Lopez and Mindanao Lilang-Lilang

Mellie Lopez and Mindanao Lilang-Lilang

Jake Heggie and Philharmonia Baroque

Jake Heggie and Philharmonia Baroque

Lisa Kahaleole Hall and East Bay Media Center

Lisa Kahaleole Hall and East Bay Media Center

Ricardo Richey and Intersection for the Arts

Ricardo Richey and Intersection for the Arts

Lalo Izquierdo and the California Academy of Sciences

Lalo Izquierdo and the California Academy of Sciences

Carol Snow and The Foundry

Carol Snow and The Foundry

Rigo ’23 and The Luggage Store/509 Cultural Center

Rigo ’23 and The Luggage Store/509 Cultural Center

Van-Anh Vo and Asian Americans for Community Involvement

Van-Anh Vo and Asian Americans for Community Involvement

Beau Sia and Youth Speaks

Beau Sia and Youth Speaks

Ellen Oppenheimer and Friends of the Oakland Public Library

Ellen Oppenheimer and Friends of the Oakland Public Library

Michael Fried and the Cultural Heritage Choir

Michael Fried and the Cultural Heritage Choir

Omid Zoufonoun and Pacific Mozart Ensemble

Omid Zoufonoun and Pacific Mozart Ensemble

Erika Chong Shuch and Kitka, Inc

Erika Chong Shuch and Kitka, Inc

Erica Lorraine Scheidt and The Teacher Salary Project

Erica Lorraine Scheidt and The Teacher Salary Project

Guillermo Galindo, Chris Brown, and Galeria de la Raza

Guillermo Galindo, Chris Brown, and Galeria de la Raza

Ene Osteraas-Constable and The Edible Schoolyard

Ene Osteraas-Constable and The Edible Schoolyard

Walter Kitundu and Kronos Quartet

Walter Kitundu and Kronos Quartet

Antonia Minnecola and Afsaneh Art and Culture Society

Antonia Minnecola and Afsaneh Art and Culture Society

Chris Salter and Sponge with The Lab

Chris Salter and Sponge with The Lab

Richard Wright of Creativity Explored and the San Francisco Girls Chorus

Richard Wright of Creativity Explored and the San Francisco Girls Chorus

Sharon Daniel and Casa Segura

Sharon Daniel and Casa Segura

Chen Yi and Chanticleer

Chen Yi and Chanticleer

Mark Brest van Kempen and the California Academy of Sciences

Mark Brest van Kempen and the California Academy of Sciences

Abena Songbird and Native American Cultural Center

Abena Songbird and Native American Cultural Center

Martina Jimenez and Centro Legal de la Raza

Martina Jimenez and Centro Legal de la Raza

Wayne Wallace and La Pena Cultural Center

Wayne Wallace and La Pena Cultural Center

Benjamin Levy and ODC Theater

Benjamin Levy and ODC Theater

Linda Norton and Peralta Hacienda Historical Park

Linda Norton and Peralta Hacienda Historical Park

Leland Wong and Asian Pacific Islander Legal Outreach

Leland Wong and Asian Pacific Islander Legal Outreach

Margaret Crane/Jon Winet and San Francisco Camerawork

Margaret Crane/Jon Winet and San Francisco Camerawork

David Worm and Project Bandaloop

David Worm and Project Bandaloop

Charya Burt and Asian Pacific Islander Cultural Center

Charya Burt and Asian Pacific Islander Cultural Center

Heather Drohan and Zyzzyva

Heather Drohan and Zyzzyva

Bernard Krause and Alonzo King LINES Ballet

Bernard Krause and Alonzo King LINES Ballet

Marion Coleman and Bay Area Black United Fund

Marion Coleman and Bay Area Black United Fund

Paul Flores and the San Francisco International Arts Festival

Paul Flores and the San Francisco International Arts Festival

Suzanne Rivecca and Homeless Youth Alliance

Suzanne Rivecca and Homeless Youth Alliance

Ernesto Hernandez Olmos and Youth in Arts

Ernesto Hernandez Olmos and Youth in Arts

Christian Burns and Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Christian Burns and Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Ann Chamberlain and the Carol Franc Buck Breast Care Center

Ann Chamberlain and the Carol Franc Buck Breast Care Center

Spencer Nakasako and the Vietnamese Youth Development Center

Spencer Nakasako and the Vietnamese Youth Development Center

Geoffrey Nwogu and the African American Art and Culture Complex

Geoffrey Nwogu and the African American Art and Culture Complex

Kate Connell, Oscar Melara, and Friends of the San Francisco Public Library

Kate Connell, Oscar Melara, and Friends of the San Francisco Public Library

Jon Jang and the Oakland East Bay Symphony

Jon Jang and the Oakland East Bay Symphony

Barbara Jane Reyes and The Poetry Center at San Francisco State University

Barbara Jane Reyes and The Poetry Center at San Francisco State University

Ruth Morgan and the City and County of San Francisco Sheriff’s Department

Ruth Morgan and the City and County of San Francisco Sheriff’s Department

Chitresh Das and 3rd i Films

Chitresh Das and 3rd i Films

Pancho Pescador, Francisco Sanchez, and American Friends Service Committee

Pancho Pescador, Francisco Sanchez, and American Friends Service Committee

Patrick Makuakane and World Arts West

Patrick Makuakane and World Arts West

Elizabeth Thompson and Deaf Hope

Elizabeth Thompson and Deaf Hope

Ben Trautman and Artship Foundation

Ben Trautman and Artship Foundation

John Calloway and the Community Music Center

John Calloway and the Community Music Center

Denise Newman and the U.C. Berkeley Botanical Gardens

Denise Newman and the U.C. Berkeley Botanical Gardens

Joti Singh and Ensambles Ballet Folklorico de San Francisco

Joti Singh and Ensambles Ballet Folklorico de San Francisco

Lawrence Andrews and Cultural Odyssey

Lawrence Andrews and Cultural Odyssey

Josh Kornbluth and Z Space Studio

Josh Kornbluth and Z Space Studio

Maria Ochoa and Hayward Area Historical Society

Maria Ochoa and Hayward Area Historical Society

Mia Nakano and Hyphen Magazine

Mia Nakano and Hyphen Magazine

Maria Poletaeva and Kitka

Maria Poletaeva and Kitka

Allen Whitman and Theater of Yugen

Allen Whitman and Theater of Yugen

Marlene Williams and Youth Radio

Marlene Williams and Youth Radio

Meera Desai and Asian Women’s Shelter

Meera Desai and Asian Women’s Shelter

Michael Warr and Bayview Hunters Point YMCA

Michael Warr and Bayview Hunters Point YMCA

Sean San Jose and The Cutting Ball Theater

Sean San Jose and The Cutting Ball Theater

Ed Osborn and the Rose Resnick Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired

Ed Osborn and the Rose Resnick Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired

Jo Kreiter and Dancers’ Group

Jo Kreiter and Dancers’ Group

Chhip Chhoun and The Bridge Community Center

Chhip Chhoun and The Bridge Community Center

Michelle Tea and the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual Transgender Historical Society

Michelle Tea and the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual Transgender Historical Society

Richard Marriott and ShadowLight Productions

Richard Marriott and ShadowLight Productions

James Morgan and Creativity Explored

James Morgan and Creativity Explored

Jeremy Knight and the Fremont Symphony

Jeremy Knight and the Fremont Symphony

Rhodessa Jones and Planned Parenthood Shasta Pacific

Rhodessa Jones and Planned Parenthood Shasta Pacific

Gautam Ganeshan and Tree of Life/Subterranean ArtHouse

Gautam Ganeshan and Tree of Life/Subterranean ArtHouse

Joyce Lee and the Center for the Art of Translation

Joyce Lee and the Center for the Art of Translation

Margo Perin and Community Works

Margo Perin and Community Works

John Jota Leanos and Galeria de la Raza

John Jota Leanos and Galeria de la Raza

Millicent Dillon and Bay Area Radio Drama

Millicent Dillon and Bay Area Radio Drama

Emiliano Valdez and Mr. O’s Academy of the Arts

Emiliano Valdez and Mr. O’s Academy of the Arts

Helena Keeffe and Laguna Honda Hospital and Rehabilitation Center

Helena Keeffe and Laguna Honda Hospital and Rehabilitation Center

Ellen Sebastian Chang and Kitka Women’s Vocal Ensemble

Ellen Sebastian Chang and Kitka Women’s Vocal Ensemble

Edward Willie and the Museum of the American Indian

Edward Willie and the Museum of the American Indian

glenda drew and Media Alliance

glenda drew and Media Alliance

Zubair Simab and the Islamic Center of Manteca

Zubair Simab and the Islamic Center of Manteca

Ruth O’Day and East Bay Habitat for Humanity

Ruth O’Day and East Bay Habitat for Humanity

Brian Freeman and Berkeley Repertory Theatre and the Magic Theatre

Brian Freeman and Berkeley Repertory Theatre and the Magic Theatre

Amy Balkin and Pond: art, activism & ideas

Amy Balkin and Pond: art, activism & ideas

Lee Montgomery and Southern Exposure

Lee Montgomery and Southern Exposure

Genny Lim and Asian Improv aRts

Genny Lim and Asian Improv aRts

Eric Kupers and AXIS Dance Company

Eric Kupers and AXIS Dance Company

Lisa Denker and Circus Center

Lisa Denker and Circus Center

Sergio De La Torre and the San Francisco Art Institute

Sergio De La Torre and the San Francisco Art Institute

Tsering Wangmo and Vajrayana Foundation

Tsering Wangmo and Vajrayana Foundation

I Made Moja and Gamelan Sekar Jaya

I Made Moja and Gamelan Sekar Jaya

Eleni Stecopoulos and The Poetry Center

Eleni Stecopoulos and The Poetry Center

Pamela Z and Kronos Quartet

Pamela Z and Kronos Quartet

Seyed Alavi and Precita Eyes Muralists Association, Inc.

Seyed Alavi and Precita Eyes Muralists Association, Inc.

Jim McKee and LifeFlow

Jim McKee and LifeFlow

Michelle Tea and Queer Cultural Center

Michelle Tea and Queer Cultural Center

Sam Ball and The Jewish Theater San Francisco

Sam Ball and The Jewish Theater San Francisco

Nancy Wang and Asian Improv aRts

Nancy Wang and Asian Improv aRts

Ann Chamberlain and UCSF/Mount Zion Medical Center

Ann Chamberlain and UCSF/Mount Zion Medical Center

Jesus Diaz and La Pena Cultural Center

Jesus Diaz and La Pena Cultural Center

Barry Phillips and Santa Cruz Baroque Festival

Barry Phillips and Santa Cruz Baroque Festival

Vu T. Thu Ha and Locus Arts

Vu T. Thu Ha and Locus Arts

Naru Kwina and African Science Institute

Naru Kwina and African Science Institute

Peter Foucault and SOMArts Cultural Center

Peter Foucault and SOMArts Cultural Center

Laetitia Sonami and Tinker’s Workshop

Laetitia Sonami and Tinker’s Workshop

Stuart A. Brotman and Temple Israel of Alameda

Stuart A. Brotman and Temple Israel of Alameda

Jennifer M. Kroot and the Japanese American Museum of San Jose

Jennifer M. Kroot and the Japanese American Museum of San Jose

Marcus Shelby and Asian Pacific Islander Cultural Center

Marcus Shelby and Asian Pacific Islander Cultural Center

Linda Yamane and Santa Lucia Conservancy

Linda Yamane and Santa Lucia Conservancy

Joe Goode and The Magic Theater

Joe Goode and The Magic Theater

Laurie Coyle and Chicana/Latina Foundation

Laurie Coyle and Chicana/Latina Foundation

Gary Soto and The Marsh…a breeding ground for new performance

Gary Soto and The Marsh…a breeding ground for new performance

Rene Yung and San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park

Rene Yung and San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park

Lisa Gray-Garcia and Community Defense Inc.

Lisa Gray-Garcia and Community Defense Inc.

Ted Purves, Susanne Cockrell and Temescal Merchants Association

Ted Purves, Susanne Cockrell and Temescal Merchants Association

Andrew Imbrie and the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players

Andrew Imbrie and the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players

Patrick Makuakane and Yerba Buena Arts and Events

Patrick Makuakane and Yerba Buena Arts and Events

Cherylene Lee and Center for Asian American Media

Cherylene Lee and Center for Asian American Media

Lise Swenson and Southern Exposure

Lise Swenson and Southern Exposure

Roberto Borrell and SOMArts

Roberto Borrell and SOMArts

Clare Rojas and the 509 Cultural Center

Clare Rojas and the 509 Cultural Center

Jan Millsapps and La Casa de las Madres

Jan Millsapps and La Casa de las Madres

Francis Wong and Thick Description

Francis Wong and Thick Description

Leah Levy and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Leah Levy and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Margo Hall and Z Space Studio

Margo Hall and Z Space Studio

Ruben Guzman and Centro Legal de la Raza

Ruben Guzman and Centro Legal de la Raza

Marc Bamuthi Joseph and Youth Speaks

Marc Bamuthi Joseph and Youth Speaks

Jessica Gomula-Kruzic and the Modesto Art Museum

Jessica Gomula-Kruzic and the Modesto Art Museum

Kaila Flexer and The Crowden School

Kaila Flexer and The Crowden School

Mark Brest van Kempen and Arts Benicia

Mark Brest van Kempen and Arts Benicia

Fathi Aljarah and Zawaya

Fathi Aljarah and Zawaya

Jen Gilomen and COLAGE

Jen Gilomen and COLAGE

Gabriela Lena Frank and Quinteto Latino

Gabriela Lena Frank and Quinteto Latino

Patricia A. Montgomery and African American Museum & Library at Oakland

Patricia A. Montgomery and African American Museum & Library at Oakland

Nikki Silva and Davia Nelson with the Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music

Nikki Silva and Davia Nelson with the Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music

Hamed Shalizi and the Fremont Symphony Orchestra

Hamed Shalizi and the Fremont Symphony Orchestra

Sean Dorsey and Queer Cultural Center

Sean Dorsey and Queer Cultural Center

Kevin Simmonds and Theatre of Yugen

Kevin Simmonds and Theatre of Yugen

Valerie Soe and the Ruth Asawa Fund

Valerie Soe and the Ruth Asawa Fund

Robert Dawson and the Library & Literacy Foundation for San Joaquin County

Robert Dawson and the Library & Literacy Foundation for San Joaquin County

Felipe Dulzaides and New Langton Arts

Felipe Dulzaides and New Langton Arts

Ellen Bruno and Kids’ Turn

Ellen Bruno and Kids’ Turn

Rinde Eckert and Opera Piccola

Rinde Eckert and Opera Piccola

Penpa Tsering and Tibetan Association of Northern California

Penpa Tsering and Tibetan Association of Northern California

Wayne Wallace and ODC/Theater

Wayne Wallace and ODC/Theater

Sarah Anne Cox and Small Press Traffic Literary Arts Center

Sarah Anne Cox and Small Press Traffic Literary Arts Center

Edward “Scape” Martinez and Mural Music & Arts Project

Edward “Scape” Martinez and Mural Music & Arts Project

Abi Basch and SNAP (Some New Arts Project)

Abi Basch and SNAP (Some New Arts Project)

Sophie Constantinou and Urban Strategies, Inc.

Sophie Constantinou and Urban Strategies, Inc.

Raeshma Razvi and Islamic Cultural Center of Northern California

Raeshma Razvi and Islamic Cultural Center of Northern California

Lawrence Ferlinghetti and Bay Area Radio Drama

Lawrence Ferlinghetti and Bay Area Radio Drama

Rhodessa Jones and The Women’s HIV Program at UCSF

Rhodessa Jones and The Women’s HIV Program at UCSF

Wendeanne Ke’aka Stitt and Academy of Hawaiian Arts

Wendeanne Ke’aka Stitt and Academy of Hawaiian Arts

Jon Jang and Cal Performances

Jon Jang and Cal Performances

Ehren Tool and Palo Alto Art Center Foundation

Ehren Tool and Palo Alto Art Center Foundation

Kawika Hiwahiwa Alfiche and Pacific Islanders’ Cultural Association

Kawika Hiwahiwa Alfiche and Pacific Islanders’ Cultural Association

Thaïs Mazur and AXIS Dance Company

Thaïs Mazur and AXIS Dance Company

Dionisio Ceballos and Los Cenzontles Mexican Arts Center

Dionisio Ceballos and Los Cenzontles Mexican Arts Center

Indigo Som and the Chinese Historical Society of America

Indigo Som and the Chinese Historical Society of America

David Meltzer and Big Bridge

David Meltzer and Big Bridge

Wan-Chao Chang and Gadung Katsuri Balinese Dance and Music

Wan-Chao Chang and Gadung Katsuri Balinese Dance and Music

Ken Goldberg and the Contemporary Jewish Museum

Ken Goldberg and the Contemporary Jewish Museum

Linda Tillery and Zaccho Dance Theatre

Linda Tillery and Zaccho Dance Theatre

Rob Keller and Nimbus Arts

Rob Keller and Nimbus Arts

Gloria Frym and Community Works

Gloria Frym and Community Works

Jason Treas and The Beat Within

Jason Treas and The Beat Within

Deborah Roundtree and the George Mark’s Children’s House

Deborah Roundtree and the George Mark’s Children’s House

Paul Flores and Central American Resource Center

Paul Flores and Central American Resource Center

Melody Takata and Asian Improv aRts

Melody Takata and Asian Improv aRts

Birgit Gehrt and The Body Positive

Birgit Gehrt and The Body Positive

Philip Kan Gotanda and the U.C. Department of Theater, Dance & Performance Studies

Philip Kan Gotanda and the U.C. Department of Theater, Dance & Performance Studies

Robert Hass and Poetry Flash

Robert Hass and Poetry Flash

Dawn Logsdon and the San Francisco Public Library

Dawn Logsdon and the San Francisco Public Library

Julie Queen and Thick Description

Julie Queen and Thick Description

Bongo Sidibe and African Advocacy Network

Bongo Sidibe and African Advocacy Network

Ana Teresa Fernandez and Galeria de la Raza

Ana Teresa Fernandez and Galeria de la Raza

Barry McGee and the 509 Cultural Center

Barry McGee and the 509 Cultural Center

Sali Rumen Shopov and Voice of Roma

Sali Rumen Shopov and Voice of Roma

Allison Smith and Southern Exposure

Allison Smith and Southern Exposure

Truong Tran and Huong Viet Community Center

Truong Tran and Huong Viet Community Center

Amara Tabor Smith and CounterPULSE

Amara Tabor Smith and CounterPULSE

Susan Stern and the Center for Elderly Suicide Prevention

Susan Stern and the Center for Elderly Suicide Prevention

Steve Lambert and San Francisco Print Collective

Steve Lambert and San Francisco Print Collective

Kathleen Smith and Heyday

Kathleen Smith and Heyday

Paul Dresher and The Berkeley Symphony

Paul Dresher and The Berkeley Symphony

Opal Palmer Adisa and the African American Museum and Library

Opal Palmer Adisa and the African American Museum and Library

Claudia Bernardi and ODC/San Francisco

Claudia Bernardi and ODC/San Francisco

John Jota Leanos and the Oakland Museum of California

John Jota Leanos and the Oakland Museum of California

Rebecca Solnit and The East Bay Zoological Society

Rebecca Solnit and The East Bay Zoological Society

Tashi Sharzur and Door Dog Music Productions

Tashi Sharzur and Door Dog Music Productions

Kim Epifano and Creativity Explored

Kim Epifano and Creativity Explored

Paul VanDeCarr with African American Coalition for Health Improvement and Empowerment

Paul VanDeCarr with African American Coalition for Health Improvement and Empowerment

Taen Linh Saelee and the Mien Needlework Group with Asian Community Mental Health Services

Taen Linh Saelee and the Mien Needlework Group with Asian Community Mental Health Services

Sudhu Tewari and Joe Goode Performance Group

Sudhu Tewari and Joe Goode Performance Group

Dee Hibbert-Jones and Community Resource Initiative

Dee Hibbert-Jones and Community Resource Initiative

Ruben Guzman and Galeria de la Raza

Ruben Guzman and Galeria de la Raza

Summer Brenner and West Contra Costa Unified School District

Summer Brenner and West Contra Costa Unified School District

Jay Loyola with KulArts, Inc

Jay Loyola with KulArts, Inc

Taraneh Hemami with the Persian Center

Taraneh Hemami with the Persian Center

Jess Curtis and Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Jess Curtis and Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Sergio De La Torre with Vicky Funari and Global Exchange

Sergio De La Torre with Vicky Funari and Global Exchange

Geoffrey Nwogu with California Academy of Sciences

Geoffrey Nwogu with California Academy of Sciences

Kronos Quartet with American Conservatory Theater

Kronos Quartet with American Conservatory Theater

Jennifer Kroot and The Legion of Graduate Students of the San Francisco Art Institute

Jennifer Kroot and The Legion of Graduate Students of the San Francisco Art Institute

Kirk Read with Magnet

Kirk Read with Magnet

Jos Sances with Berkeley Art Center Association

Jos Sances with Berkeley Art Center Association

Beth Lisick with Creativity Explored

Beth Lisick with Creativity Explored

Susana Arenas Pedroso with Oni Ochun Cultural Center

Susana Arenas Pedroso with Oni Ochun Cultural Center

Anna Halprin with University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive

Anna Halprin with University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive

Sue Mark and Bruce Douglas with Friends of Oakland Parks & Recreation

Sue Mark and Bruce Douglas with Friends of Oakland Parks & Recreation

Spencer Nakasako with The Vietnamese Youth Development Center

Spencer Nakasako with The Vietnamese Youth Development Center

Marcus Shelby with Yerba Buena Arts and Events

Marcus Shelby with Yerba Buena Arts and Events

Julie Caine with KALW Public Radio

Julie Caine with KALW Public Radio

Shinichi Momo Koga with Rova:Arts

Shinichi Momo Koga with Rova:Arts

Jon Rubin and Dublin Fine Arts Foundation

Jon Rubin and Dublin Fine Arts Foundation

Rubén Guzmán and Green Policy Institute

Rubén Guzmán and Green Policy Institute

Siu Tuita and Center for Art and Public Life, California College of the Arts

Siu Tuita and Center for Art and Public Life, California College of the Arts

Francisco Jimenez and the National Steinbeck Center

Francisco Jimenez and the National Steinbeck Center

Amy Franceschini and Future Farmers with the SF Museum of Modern Art

Amy Franceschini and Future Farmers with the SF Museum of Modern Art

John Santos with the Oakland Ballet

John Santos with the Oakland Ballet

Sam Bower and artists of Meadowsweet Dairy with the Pt. Reyes Bird Observatory

Sam Bower and artists of Meadowsweet Dairy with the Pt. Reyes Bird Observatory

Christopher Million with Valley of the Moon Natural History Association

Christopher Million with Valley of the Moon Natural History Association

Rhodessa Jones with the San Francisco Sheriff’s Department

Rhodessa Jones with the San Francisco Sheriff’s Department

Charya Burt with World Arts West

Charya Burt with World Arts West

Norma Cole with The Poetry Center and American Poetry Archives

Norma Cole with The Poetry Center and American Poetry Archives

Ned Kahn and Tenants and Owners Development Corporation

Ned Kahn and Tenants and Owners Development Corporation

Ruby Yang and Chinese Performing Arts Foundation

Ruby Yang and Chinese Performing Arts Foundation

Olly Wilson and the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players

Olly Wilson and the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players

Patrick Hebert with Horace Mann Academic Middle School

Patrick Hebert with Horace Mann Academic Middle School

Leticia Hernandez with WritersCorps/San Francisco Arts Commission

Leticia Hernandez with WritersCorps/San Francisco Arts Commission

Kate Connell and Oscar Melara with the Labor Archives and Research Center at San Francisco State University

Kate Connell and Oscar Melara with the Labor Archives and Research Center at San Francisco State University

Julio Cesar Morales with Creative Growth Art Center

Julio Cesar Morales with Creative Growth Art Center

Hilary Goldberg with RADAR Productions

Hilary Goldberg with RADAR Productions

Julia Tsitsi Chigamba with Oakland Youth Chorus

Julia Tsitsi Chigamba with Oakland Youth Chorus

José Francisco Barroso with DREAM Dance Company

José Francisco Barroso with DREAM Dance Company

John Duykers and Occidental Arts and Ecology

John Duykers and Occidental Arts and Ecology

Octavio Solis with Campo Santo

Octavio Solis with Campo Santo

Valerie Soe with New Hope Covenant Church

Valerie Soe with New Hope Covenant Church

Susan Cervantes with Mission Neighborhood Centers

Susan Cervantes with Mission Neighborhood Centers

Erik Ehn with the San Francisco State University Department of Theater

Erik Ehn with the San Francisco State University Department of Theater

Pamela Z with BAVC

Pamela Z with BAVC

Anné M. Klint and the Grand Theatre Center for the Arts

Anné M. Klint and the Grand Theatre Center for the Arts

Daniel Valdez with El Teatro Campesino

Daniel Valdez with El Teatro Campesino

Matthew Passmore and Nathan Lynch of Rebar

Matthew Passmore and Nathan Lynch of Rebar

Jay van Arsdale with Friends of the Japanese Garden

Jay van Arsdale with Friends of the Japanese Garden

Linda Yamane with The Big Sur Land Trust

Linda Yamane with The Big Sur Land Trust

Marcus Gardley with The Cutting Ball Theater

Marcus Gardley with The Cutting Ball Theater

Lisa Hamilton with Roots of Change

Lisa Hamilton with Roots of Change